Information

Privacy Policy

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community. We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at info@strangefield.org.

 

When you visit our website, we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously.

 

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events.

 

In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect and how we use it.

 

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

We reserve the right to amend this policy by updating this page and as such you are advised to check this page regularly so to be aware of any changes.

 

Contents:

Who We Are

The Data We Store

This Website

The Data We Store

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

Opting Out

 

 

Who we are

Strange Field trades as The Pipe Factory Ltd, a company limited by guarantee.

Registered Company No: SC140944.

105-109 French Street

Glasgow

G40 4EH

The Data We Store

Strange Field stores consensually-provided contact data for the sole purposes of marketing, fundraising and market research relating to Strnage Field’s work, primarily in the form of email communications and occasionally by post or telephone. These communications will always be relevant to Strange Fields mission and for the sole purpose of pursuing our aims.

Data stored by Strange Field includes:

Email addresses

Postal addresses

Contact telephone numbers

Transactional information, including: event bookings, donations, date of sign-up to email marketing, click-throughs from e-newsletters.

 

Cookies

Strange Field uses a number of third party providers in the course of marketing and fundraising, including:

Mailchimp (email marketing platform)

Google (application and booking form submissions)

Wherever Strange Field uses a third party provider to process data we undertake to ensure the provider has its own security and privacy measures in place and is fully compliant with data protection legislation.

We do not disclose personal data to any third parties or external organisations, other than data processors carrying out work on our behalf.

Strange FIeld recommends that you read third party providers’ own privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us.

This Website

This website does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user's IP address and session info such as the duration of the visit and the type of browser used. This is recognised by our web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics which Strange Field uses to evaluate use of the site.

Cookies

Cookies are files that store information on your hard drive or browser which means our web server can recognise that you have visited our website before. Cookies store your preferences and can make using our website easier. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your browser to refuse cookies or to warn you of when cookies are being used. Disabling cookies may affect your experience of using this website.

Analytics

We collect anonymous statistics about how our website is being used in order to understand how people use our online services so we can improve them and make them more relevant to our users. We use Google Analytics to do this. For further information on the way Google Analytics uses cookies, click here.

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

Strange Field is committed to protecting the rights and freedoms of contacts with respect to the processing of their personal data, and to collecting and storing this data in line with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and General Data Protection Regulations (2018).

Strange Field will only collect personal data which is directly necessary and appropriate for the fulfilment of the organisation’s needs. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Strange Field will retain personal information only for as long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of our legitimate purposes and for no longer than it is required, at which point it will be securely destroyed.

 

Opting Out

You can opt out of any/all of our communications at any point simply by contacting

Requests for Access to Personal Data

Requests from an individual regarding their personal data (known as a subject access request) should be made in writing (including by email) to:

admin@strangefield.org

 
 
 
 
 

Feedback

We welcome feedback on our work. Your suggestions help us plan future work, and we reserve the right to quote them anonymously in our funding applications etc. unless you tell us that we may not.

If you’d like to comment on our work or make a suggestion for how we might develop as an organisation, please contact us by email on info@strangefield.org or by phone on +44 141 554 0563.

 

 

Feedback

We welcome feedback on our work. Your suggestions help us plan future work, and we reserve the right to quote them anonymously in our funding applications etc. unless you tell us that we may not.

If you’d like to comment on our work or make a suggestion for how we might develop as an organisation, please contact us by email on info@strangefield.org or by phone on +44 141 554 0563.

 

Accessibility

The building comprises three floors and is situated on French Street. Strange Field currently operates on the ground and first floor. The entrance is via a large non automatic glass door. The ground floor includes a foyer, stair, and lift access to the first and second floors and toilets.  The lift access is via double non-automatic doors.

The main events space is accessible via double non-automatic doors. The first floor has artists’ studios, toilets and small kitchenette area, accessible via non automatic double doors.

Unfortunately, we do not have an accessible toilet.

We aim to make the building as accessible as possible but if you feel that you might need some additional help, please get in touch prior to any event you wish to attend, and we will endeavour to provide assistance, where possible.

We're open to feedback and would welcome your ideas on how we can improve in this area.

You can contact us at info@strangefield.org.

 

Covid-19 Update

We are working to keep our building open and maintain a safe and accessible
space for everyone. We would appreciate your cooperation with the measures below.

 

Upon entry to the building please sign in. You can find QR codes at the entrance to both our Ground floor and Frist Floor spaces. For information on how to use evepass and how your data is stored please find out more info here.

 

Hand sanitiser will be available in the foyer, ground floor and first floor.

 

We ask that masks be worn when moving around all public spaces. We recognise that not everyone can wear a face covering and will not ask anyone to present evidence of their exemption.

 

We are encouraging anyone who does not need to use the lift to makuse of the stairs. If the lift is used, hands should be sanitised before entering.

If you have any questions please do not hesitate to contact us for more information at info@strangefield.org.